United States v. John Laton , 352 F.3d 286 ( 2003 )
[…] Id. The district judge then ruled that the purchase of supplies from out of state, the payment of some wages to the firefighters, the fees billed for out-of-city fires, and the impact upon insurance rates did “not indicate any sort of active employment, but is again evidence of, at the *290very least, a passive connection.” Id. at 953. Accordingly, the court dismissed the indictment, because it ruled that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the case. Id.

    The government timely appealed the district court’s ruling. We have jurisdiction to hear such an appeal pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3731. See id. (“In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an indictment....”). On review, we reject the reasoning of the district court, reverse its judgment dismissing the indictment, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    II. ANALYSIS

    A. Erroneous Dismissal for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction