United States v. John Laton , 352 F.3d 286 ( 2003 )
[…] Accordingly, any rational juror could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the jurisdictional element was met here because the HFS is actively used in an activity that affects interstate commerce.

    III. CONCLUSION

    Because we conclude that both parts of the Jones test have been satisfied, we hold that there is sufficient evidence to support the indictment as the HFS was used in an activity affecting interstate commerce. We thus REVERSE the judgment of the district court and REMAND for further proceedings under § 844(i) consistent with this opinion.

    DISSENT

    . "Interstate commerce” is defined as "commerce between any place in a State and any place outside of that State.” 18 U.S.C. § 841(b).

    . Affect is "[t]o act upon; influence; change; enlarge or abridge; ... to act, or produce an effect or result upon; to impress or influence....” Black’s Law Dictionary 57 (6th ed.1991).