United States v. John Laton , 352 F.3d 286 ( 2003 )
[…] (internal quotations omitted)).

    We follow Raybom’s lead and review the merits of the district court’s determination that the HFS was not used in an activity that affected interstate commerce. Because the inquiry into whether the HFS affects interstate commerce is a mixed question of fact and law, we review the district court’s determination de novo. United States v. Salvo, 133 F.3d 943, 948 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1122, 118 S.Ct. 1805, 140 L.Ed.2d 943 (1998).

    B. Section 844(i) and Its Applicability to Government Buildings and Property

    We start with the plain language of the statute. Section 844(i) provides: “Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign *291commerce shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years.... ” 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) (emphasis added).1 The statute thus covers the arson of any building that is either used in interstate commerce or that is used in any activity affecting interstate commerce.2