Kathryn MacEwen Conti v. Arrowood Indemnity Co. ( 2020 )
[…] Subsection (8)(B) was enacted as part of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and
    Consumer Protection Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-8, 119 Stat. 23. It expanded to private
    student loans § 523(a)(8)’s existing discharge exception for government- and non-profit-backed
    educational loans. See 4 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 523.14[2] (Lexis 2020). Subsection (8)(B)
    defines qualified education loans by cross-reference to the tax code, which in turn defines them,
    in relevant part, as: “any indebtedness incurred by the taxpayer solely to pay qualified higher
    education expenses.” 26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(1). That same section further defines qualified higher
    education expenses, in relevant part, as “the cost of attendance (as defined in section 472 of the
    Higher Education Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C. 1087ll . . .) at an eligible educational institution,
    reduced by the sum of” applicable scholarships or financial aid. § 221(d)(2). Finally, 20 U.S.C.
    § 1087ll lists a series of expenses that comprise the “cost of attendance,” including sums for
    tuition & fees, room & board, books, materials, supplies, transportation, and “miscellaneous