Dennis Black v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] (a).       But the statute does not specify what type of
    “proceedings” may be initiated to terminate a pension plan. At the time the statute was written,
    “proceeding” could have several meanings, including: “action or course of action[,] . . . a
    particular course of action . . . [or a] legal action.” Proceeding, Webster’s New Twentieth
    Century Dictionary of the English Language 1434 (2d ed. 1979). Thus, proceedings are not
    necessarily limited to a judicial adjudication, but may also contemplate an administrative
    proceeding or some other course of action.
    Subsection 1342(b) provides for appointment of a trustee after initiation of termination
    proceedings. Subsection (b)(1) authorizes PBGC to apply to the United States district court for
    appointment of a trustee to administer the plan “pending the issuance of a decree under
    subsection (c) ordering the termination of the plan.”        
    29 U.S.C. § 1342
    (b)(1).      Even so,
    subsection (b)(3) allows PBGC and the plan administrator to agree “to the appointment of a
    trustee without proceeding in accordance with the requirements of paragraphs [(b)](1) and
    [(b)](2).” 
    Id.
     § 1342(b)(3).
    Subsection 1342(c) is the primary subsection at issue here. The title of the subsection,
    “[a]djudication that plan must be terminated,” may lend some support to the retirees’ assertion
    that an adjudication must occur before a pension plan is terminated. Id. § 1342(c). Still, while
    subsection titles “are of use [ ] when they shed light on some ambiguous word or phrase . . . they
    cannot undo or limit what the text makes plain.” Brotherhood of Ry. Trainmen v. Baltimore &
    Ohio Ry., 
    331 U.S. 519
    , 529 (1947). Thus, we look to the subsection’s substantive text.
    No. 19-1419               Black, et al. v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp.                     Page 7
    The first sentence of subsection 1342(c)(1) says that when PBGC commences
    proceedings under subsection (a) “it may . . . apply to the appropriate United States district court
    for a decree adjudicating that the plan must be terminated . . . .” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1342
    (c)(1)
    (emphasis added).         Similarly, the second sentence states, “If the trustee appointed under
    subsection (b) disagrees with the determination of the corporation under the preceding sentence
    he may intervene in the proceeding relating to the application for the decree, or make application
    for such decree himself.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    Next, the third sentence says that;
    Upon granting a decree for which the corporation or trustee has applied under this
    subsection the court shall authorize the trustee appointed under subsection (b) (or