United States v. Peter Combs ( 2021 )
[…] “dispose,” covers conduct that falls outside the Sentencing Guidelines. According to Combs, a
    person in Kentucky can be guilty of transferring (and thus trafficking) a controlled substance if
    he innocently picks up and throws away drugs—in other words, if he takes steps to “dispose” of
    them. But Combs’s argument is supported neither by the statute nor by case law. The Kentucky
    statute has a mens rea requirement of “knowingly and unlawfully” conducting the crime in
    question. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 218A.1413. One who innocently throws away drugs is thus unlikely
    to be guilty of “knowingly and unlawfully” violating Kentucky law.          See Ky. Rev. Stat.
    § 501.020(2) (“A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described
    Nos. 18-5676/6003                  United States v. Jackson, et al.                       Page 8
    by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that the
    circumstance exists.”). Tellingly, Combs has not identified a single case where one has been
    prosecuted under the Kentucky statute because she innocently picked up and threw away drugs.
    Combs thus fails to demonstrate a “realistic probability” that Kentucky law applies in the way he
    suggests.