Beatrice Kelly v. Metropolitan Group Ins. ( 2020 )
[…] incorporation and location of its principal place of business). We have also held that an allegation
    of residence “does not aver citizenship.” Prime 
    Rate, 930 F.3d at 765
    . Instead, to comply with
    § 1332, an individual must allege where she is domiciled to establish citizenship in that state, or
    else the court must dismiss the suit. E.g.,
    id. In the
    present case, complete diversity cannot be
    established without confirmation of Defendant’s state of incorporation and principal place of
    business as well as the Kellys’ domicile.
    Fortunately, 28 U.S.C. § 1653 provides a simple cure for these otherwise serious
    jurisdictional issues. That statute provides: “Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended,
    upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.” 28 U.S.C. § 1653. In light of this, we ordered the
    parties to show cause as to why this Court should not dismiss Plaintiffs’ appeal for want of
    jurisdiction. In its response, Metropolitan adequately alleged both its state of incorporation and