United States v. Peter Meshigaud ( 2020 )
[…] procedure, “the Court must determine whether the district court adequately stated in open court at
    the time of sentencing ‘its rationale for mandating special conditions of supervised release.’”
    United States v. Brogdon, 
    503 F.3d 555
    , 563 (6th Cir. 2007) (quoting Carter, 
    463 F.3d at
    528–29).
    Meshigaud does not make any argument regarding procedure and the magistrate adequately stated
    his rationale at the sentencing hearing.
    Substantively, the sentencing court may order any “condition it considers to be
    appropriate,” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (d), subject to three requirements:
    First, the condition must be “reasonably related to” several sentencing factors.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (d)(1). These factors are “the nature and circumstances of the
    offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant” and “the need for the
    sentence imposed . . . to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct; . . . to
    protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and . . . to provide the
    defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care or other