United States v. Norman West ( 2020 )
[…] 510 F.3d 654
    , 657 (6th Cir. 2007); see
    also United States v. Hough, 
    276 F.3d 884
    , 898 (6th Cir. 2002) (explaining that “a federal district
    court may consider any relevant conduct when sentencing a defendant, whether or not the
    conduct is a federal crime” (citation omitted)).
    No. 19-6106                          United States v. West                               Page 7
    The government argues that the April 2018 transaction was a drug offense for which
    West could have been incarcerated under Kentucky state law. It cites Kentucky Revised Statute
    § 218A.350(1), which provides that “[n]o person shall sell or transfer any substance, other than a
    controlled substance, with the representation or upon creation of an impression that the substance
    which is sold or transferred is a controlled substance.” This offense constitutes a Class A
    misdemeanor in Kentucky, carrying a penalty of up to 12 months’ imprisonment. Ky. Rev. Stat.
    Ann. §§ 218A.350(7)(a), 532.090. The April 2018 Epsom salts transaction therefore meets the