Damayanti Banerjee v. Univ. of Tenn. ( 2020 )
[…] claim are her request for maternity leave in Fall 2008, and her request for a more flexible class
    schedule in Spring 2009, to help with childcare. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 2612
    (a)(1) (guaranteeing “eligible
    employees” 12 weeks of unpaid leave per “because of the birth of a . . . daughter and in order to
    care for such . . . daughter”). Banerjee made these requests in her first year at UTK, before she had
    been at the University for more than a year, and thus before she became “eligible” for leave under
    the FMLA. 
    Id.
     § 2611(2)(A) (defining “eligible employee” as “an employee who has been
    7
    19-6009, Banerjee v. Univ. of Tenn.
    employed . . . for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested
    . . . .”). It is well established in this circuit that if one is not eligible for FMLA leave, one cannot
    maintain a cause of action for FMLA retaliation. See Davis v. Mich. Bell Tel. Co., 
    543 F.3d 345
    ,