Terry Cash-Darling v. Recycling Equipment, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter
    of law.” Doe v. Univ. of Ky., 
    971 F.3d 553
    , 557 (6th Cir. 2020) (quoting Anderson v. Liberty
    Lobby, Inc., 
    477 U.S. 242
    , 250–52 (1986)).
    C.     The estate has forfeited the argument that the contract-specification defense
    is inapplicable to claims arising under the Tennessee Products Liability Act
    The parties agree that the estate’s claims are governed by the Tennessee Products
    Liability Act (“TPLA”), 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-28-101
     to 108. All product-liability claims are
    subsumed by the TPLA regardless of the substantive theory of recovery. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102
    (6) (defining a “product liability action” to include “all actions based upon the
    following theories: strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied;
    breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent, or innocent;
    misrepresentation, concealment, or nondisclosure, whether negligent, or innocent; or under any
    other substantive legal theory in tort or contract whatsoever.”).
    The estate first argues that the contract-specification defense is inapplicable to claims
    arising under the TPLA. Although the Tennessee Supreme Court has not resolved this issue, the
    estate has forfeited appellate review of this point.