Kurt Meister v. U.S. Department of Agriculture ( 2010 )
[…] and the mere fact that Congress left the adoption of that alternative to the agency’s
    judgment does not mean that the agency was free not to consider the alternative at all.
    The National Environmental Policy Act and its regulations say precisely the contrary.
    As to gun hunting, the Service contends that Congressional policy favors leaving
    the entire Forest open to hunting, so that even the narrow closure that Meister proposes
    is beyond its authority. Specifically, the Service notes that the Multiple-Use Sustained-
    Yield Act of 1960, 
    16 U.S.C. § 528
    , the Wilderness Act, 
    16 U.S.C. § 1133
    (d)(7), and the
    Federal Land Policy and Management Act, 
    43 U.S.C. § 1732
    (b), each make clear that
    they do not affect “the jurisdiction or responsibilities of the several States with respect
    to wildlife and fish on the national forests.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 528
    . But there are clear
    exceptions to that rule. The Federal Land Policy and Management Act expressly
    provides that the Service “may designate areas of public land and of lands in the