Libertarian Party of Ohio v. Degee Wilhem ( 2021 )
[…] Robins, 
    136 S. Ct. 1540
    , 1547 (2016), and
    such defects cannot be forfeited, see United States v. Cotton, 
    535 U.S. 625
    , 630 (2002)
    (“[D]efects in subject-matter jurisdiction require correction regardless of whether the error was
    raised in district court.”).
    The OEC offers several reasons why plaintiffs have not demonstrated their standing to
    challenge § 3517.152(a). First, it says that Thomas, as LPO chairman, was not eligible for
    membership on the Commission at the time the lawsuit was filed under a separate provision
    of § 3517.152. Specifically, defendants point out that Ohio law prohibits political party officers
    from serving on the OEC. See Ohio Rev. Code § 3517.152(F)(1)(c) (“No member of the Ohio
    elections commission shall . . . [b]e an officer of the state central committee, a county central
    committee, or a district, city, township, or other committee of a political party or an officer of the
    executive committee of the state central committee, a county central committee, or a district,
    city, township, or other committee of a political party[.]”). While Thomas is no longer the
    chairman of the LPO, standing must exist from the outset of the suit, so if Thomas lacked Article
    III standing at the time the complaint was filed, his resignation of the chairmanship cannot cure
    the defect. See Smith v. Jefferson Cty. Bd. of Sch.