United States v. Joseph Goodrich , 709 F. App'x 798 ( 2017 )
[…] id. (“[I]n light
    of Beckles, we need not parse the
    Michigan armed robbery statute to determine whether it satisfies the force-as-an-element clause
    because it qualifies as a crime of violence under the residual clause . . . .”). Thus, Goodrich’s
    armed robbery conviction properly qualifies as a crime of violence under § 4B1.2(a).
    Though this Court has not directly addressed whether assault with intent to commit
    armed robbery under Michigan law qualifies as a crime of violence under the Sentencing
    Guidelines’ residual clause, it is equally clear. Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.89 criminalizes “[a]ny
    person, being armed with a dangerous weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to
    lead a person assaulted reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon, who shall assault
    -5-
    Case No. 16-1795
    United States v. Goodrich
    another with intent to rob and steal . . . .” This Court has elsewhere explained that the offense
    requires: (1) an assault with force and violence; (2) intent to rob or steal; and (3) while armed.
    See Alexander v. Robinson, 11 F. App’x 456, 459 (6th Cir. 2001) (citing People v. Cotton, 
    478 N.W.2d 681
    , 688 (Mich.