MedCentral Health Sys.,
366 F.3d 412, 421 (6th Cir. 2004)). As with her ADA and PWDCRA claims, Hrdlicka relies heavily on her text-message communications with Eko to establish FMLA notice. But for the same reason discussed above with regard to her ADA and PWDCRA claims, these messages are insufficient. Hrdlicka’s general references to her head “really hurting,” feeling “sick,” or having a “fever and other symptoms” are simply generalized descriptions of ailments that do not rise to the level of “serious health conditions” within the meaning of the FMLA. See
29 C.F.R. § 825.113(d) (“Ordinarily, unless complications arise, the common cold, the flu, . . . headaches other than migraine, . . . etc., are examples of conditions that do not meet the definition of a serious health No. 22-1328 Hrdlicka v. General Motors, LLC Page 22 condition and do not qualify for FMLA leave.”); see also Beaver v. RGIS Inventory Specialists, Inc.,
144 F. App’x 452, 456–57 (6th Cir. 2005) (finding no FMLA notice, in part because the plaintiff used only “general terms when describing her health such as she ‘didn’t feel good,’ was ‘sick,’ and ‘needed a couple of days to get better’”).