Melissa Buck v. Robert Gordon ( 2020 )
[…] It thus refers out
    home evaluations for same-sex or unmarried couples to other CPAs that do not share its religious
    beliefs.
    Historically, MDHHS permitted St. Vincent to refer out cases that could pose a conflict
    with the agency’s sincerely held religious beliefs. And in 2015, the Michigan Legislature
    codified this practice, enacting a statute designed to “[e]nsur[e] that faith-based child placing
    agencies [could] continue to provide adoption and foster care services” in line with their
    religious beliefs. See M.C.L. § 722.124e(1)(g) (“2015 Law”). It provides that “[t]o the fullest
    extent permitted by state and federal law, a child placing agency shall not be required to provide
    any services if those services conflict with, or provide any services under circumstances that
    conflict with, the child placing agency’s sincerely held religious beliefs.” § 722.124e(2).
    1
    St. Vincent was originally one of four plaintiffs. However, the district court has dismissed the other
    plaintiffs, and that ruling is not yet appealable. We will thus refer to plaintiff in the underlying suit as “St. Vincent”
    for ease of reading.