Priorities USA v. Dana Nessel ( 2020 )
[…] adopted for itself. See Tennessee ex rel. Tenn. Gen. Assembly v. U.S. Dep’t of State, 
    931 F.3d 499
    , 515 (6th Cir. 2019) (examining Tennessee law to determine whether its legislature was
    authorized to speak on behalf of the state). Indeed, Michigan has adopted the same basic
    division of legislative, executive, and judicial power as the federal government, indicating the
    state has similar interest as the federal government against allowing the executive to nullify a law
    unilaterally. Mich. Const. Art. III, § 2 (“No person exercising powers of one branch shall
    exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this
    constitution.”). The appellees point to a Michigan statute stating that the attorney general “shall”
    defend the state in court. MCL § 14.28. Of course, the United States has arguably stronger
    language in its regulations that “assigned” the Office of the Solicitor General to defend cases