Yatinder Singhal v. Basil Simon ( 2020 )
[…] issue as to whether there was sufficient disclosure of Singhal’s interests consistent with the
    Operating Agreement or Michigan law. The portion of the Operating Agreement cited by Simon
    requires that “the transaction” involving the Hospital in which a Board member has an interest be
    “fully disclosed to all members of the Board of Directors” without specifying how a Board member
    must disclose his interest in the other company with whom the Hospital is transacting. Bk. AP R.
    113-4 at 3. Michigan Compiled Laws § 450.4409 (2010) provides:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in an operating agreement, a transaction in which
    a manager or agent of a limited liability company is determined to have an interest
    shall not, because of the interest, be enjoined, be set aside, or give rise to an award
    of damages or other sanctions, in a proceeding by a member or by or in the right of
    the company, if the manager or agent interested in the transaction establishes any
    of the following:
    ....
    (c) The material facts of the transaction and the manager’s or agent’s
    interest were disclosed or known to the members entitled to vote and they
    authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction.
    ....
    (3) Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating
    agreement, a transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified for purposes of
    subsection (1)(c) if it receives a majority of votes cast by the members entitled to
    vote that do not have an interest in the transaction.
    -7-
    No. 19-2079, Singhal v. Simon
    Even assuming that an interested director must comply with the statute to avoid liability
    for common-law conversion, Singhal testified plainly that his interests in AMEG and DHOM were
    “known to the members entitled to vote,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4409(1)(c) (2010). Although
    the testimony is sparse and the full deposition transcript is not in the record, viewing this evidence
    in the light most favorable to Singhal and drawing all reasonable inferences in his favor, and