Altin Shuti v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] crime’s elements could be committed in a non-violent fashion.”). If so, the offense doesn’t count
    as a “crime of violence.”
    In Shuti’s case, we don’t have to start our analysis from scratch. We recently determined
    that Michigan unarmed robbery qualifies as a “crime of violence” under § 4B1.2(a)(1) of the
    Sentencing Guidelines. United States v. Fuller-Ragland, 
    931 F.3d 456
    , 465 (6th Cir. 2019). The
    Sentencing Guidelines and the provision here share almost identical definitions of a “crime of
    violence.” Compare 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (a) (“an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use,
    -3-
    Case No. 19-4224, Shuti v. Barr
    or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another”), with U.S.S.G.
    § 4B1.2(a)(1) (“any offense . . . [that] has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use
    of physical force against the person of another”). In fact, we have often used one to help interpret
    the other. United States v. Verwiebe, 
    874 F.3d 258
    , 263–64 (6th Cir. 2017); see Hernandez-
    Maldonado v. Barr, 773 F. App’x 280, 282 (6th Cir. 2019) (recognizing that because 
    18 U.S.C. § 16