United States v. Jacqueline Key ( 2020 )
[…] is not adequate to dispel this badge of fraud because there is no evidence that he actually performed
    on that promise when the transfer was made. Thus, this factor supports the conclusion that
    -6-
    No. 20-5231, United States v. Key
    Jacqueline acted with actual fraudulent intent in transferring the property, and defendants failed to
    raise a genuine issue of material fact with respect to this determination.
    Moreover, defendants also do not dispute on appeal that Jacqueline was insolvent at the
    time of the transfer. 
    28 U.S.C. § 3304
    (b)(2)(I). Pursuant to § 3302 of the FDCPA, a debtor
    becomes insolvent when “the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets at
    a fair valuation.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 3302
    (a). In 2010, Jacqueline filed for bankruptcy. Filing a
    bankruptcy petition is generally evidence of insolvency. See In re Porter, 
    50 B.R. 510
    , 517 (E.D.
    Va. 1985).