Leslie Nolan v. Detroit Edison Co. ( 2021 )
[…] ERISA § 102(a). The SPD
    “shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and
    shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and
    beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” Id. “A summary of any material
    modification in the terms of the plan” (SMM) must also “be written in a manner calculated to be
    understood by the average plan participant.” Id. The SPD “shall contain” information related to
    circumstances which may result in the loss of benefits. ERISA § 102(b).
    Department of Labor regulations enforcing ERISA § 102 require that plan administrators
    consider whether the SPD is written in a manner understandable to “the average plan
    participant.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2
    (a). “The format of the summary plan description must not
    have the effect to misleading, misinforming or failing to inform participants and beneficiaries.”
    
    Id.
     § 2520.102-2(b).     “Any description of exceptions, limitations, reductions, and other
    restrictions of plan benefits shall not be minimized, rendered obscure, or otherwise made to
    appear unimportant,” and “[t]he advantages and disadvantages of the plan shall be presented
    without either exaggerating the benefits or minimizing the limitations.” Id.
    In Osberg v. Foot Locker Inc., disclosure materials distributed to plaintiffs violated
    ERISA § 102 because they led plaintiffs to reasonably believe they would receive their accrued
    traditional plan benefit plus the added benefits they continued to accrue, but in reality,