Ross County Water Company, Inc v. City of Chillicothe , 666 F.3d 391 ( 2011 )
[…] id. at 233,
    237, and that it has the
    legal right under state law to serve the disputed area. Vill. of 
    Grafton, 419 F.3d at 566
    .
    If RCWC establishes these facts, it is entitled to § 1926(b)’s protection. The second
    element is not in dispute. The parties agree that RCWC has a qualifying outstanding
    RECDS loan obligation.
    1.        Whether RCWC is an “association” under § 1926(b)
    Chillicothe challenges the District Court’s determination that RCWC is an
    association within the meaning of the Act. Section 1926(a)(1) defines the entities
    covered by the Act and provides, in relevant part, that:
    [t]he Secretary [of Agriculture] is also authorized to make or insure loans
    to associations, including corporations not operated for profit, Indian
    tribes on Federal and State reservations and other federally recognized
    Indian tribes, and public and quasi-public agencies. . . . to provide for . . .
    the conservation, development, use, and control of water[.]
    7 U.S.C. § 1926(a)(1) (emphasis added). Although Chillicothe concedes that RCWC is
    a not-for-profit corporation organized under Ohio Revised Code § 1702.01 et seq. and
    that § 1926(b) covers not-for-profit corporations, it contends that such corporations must