Ross County Water Company, Inc v. City of Chillicothe , 666 F.3d 391 ( 2011 )
[…] Therefore, according to Chillicothe, when Congress added the term “other,” it intended
    to limit the scope of the Act to public agencies or quasi-public not-for-profit
    corporations.
    We do not agree with Chillicothe’s interpretation of § 1926(a)(1). Not only does
    Chillicothe fail to cite any authority to support its position, but the plain language of the
    subsection clearly indicates that a non-profit corporation does not need to qualify as a
    quasi-public agency in order to receive the protections of § 1926(b). To interpret a
    statute’s plain language, courts should give the statute’s words “their ordinary,
    1
    Prior to amendment, the subsection read “(a) [t]he Secretary also is authorized to make or insure
    loans to associations, including corporations not operated for profit and public and quasi-public agencies.”
    (Appellant Br. at 14); 7 U.S.C. § 1926(a)(1) (1964) (amended 1972).
    No. 10-3422           Ross County Water Co., Inc. v. City of Chillicothe                            Page 10
    contemporary, common meaning, absent an indication Congress intended them to bear
    some different import.” Williams v. Taylor, 
    529 U.S. 420
    , 431 (2000) (internal
    quotations omitted).          Turning to § 1926(a)(1), immediately following the term
    “associations” is the word “including,” a participle that “typically indicates a partial list.”
    Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009). Thus, the phrases following “including,” i.e.,
    “corporations not operated for profit, Indian tribes on Federal and State reservations and
    other federally recognized Indian tribes, and public and quasi-public agencies,” are
    intended to serve as examples of the types of entities that constitute associations. See
    Lexington-South Elkhorn Water 
    Dist., 93 F.3d at 234
    (holding that because a
    municipality is a public agency, it qualifies as an “association” for purposes of
    § 1926(a)(1)).