Ross County Water Company, Inc v. City of Chillicothe , 666 F.3d 391 ( 2011 )
[…] 895 F.2d 311
    , 314-15 (7th Cir. 1989)). Another provision of the statute,
    codified at 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b), was enacted to protect the loan recipients from certain
    aspects of competition. Le-Ax Water 
    Dist., 346 F.3d at 704
    ; see Lexington-South Elkhorn
    Water 
    Dist., 93 F.3d at 233
    (noting that the purpose of § 1926(b) was to “encourage rural
    water development by expanding the number of potential users and to safeguard the
    financial viability of rural associations and [Rural Economic and Community
    Development Service (RECDS)] loans”). Section 1926(b) provides:
    No. 10-3422       Ross County Water Co., Inc. v. City of Chillicothe                  Page 8
    The service provided or made available through any such association
    shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such
    association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other
    public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar
    service within such area during the term of such loan[.]
    7 U.S.C. § 1926(b).
    This Court has repeatedly interpreted this provision as preventing “local
    governments from expanding into a rural water association’s area and stealing its
    customers[.]” Le-Ax Water 
    Dist., 346 F.3d at 705
    ; see Lexington-South Elkhorn Water