United States ex rel. Shannon Martin, M.D. v. Darren Hathaway ( 2023 )
[…] for remuneration or gain,” 
    id.
     § 422(c)(2); and in another “rebates, discounts, [and] price
    concessions” are described as forms of remuneration, id. § 1395w-115(f)(3)(A)(i). The same
    goes for other federal laws. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(e) (criminalizing the failure to disclose
    that a person received a “fee or other remuneration” for assisting with false applications for
    immigration benefits); 
    10 U.S.C. § 974
    (b) (prohibiting military musicians from receiving
    additional “remuneration for an official performance”); 22 U.S.C. § 1641p (using remuneration
    to describe payments to agents, attorneys, and representatives); 
    26 U.S.C. § 4960
    (c)(3) (defining
    remuneration as wages); 29 U.S.C. § 1185n(a)(9) (requiring group health plans to annually
    submit a report on “[a]ny impact on premiums by rebates, fees, and any other remuneration paid
    by drug manufacturers to the plan”).
    The Office of Inspector General seems to accept this approach. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-
    7d. Its advisory opinions define “remuneration” as “the transfer of anything of value, directly or
    indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind.” U.S. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs, Off. of