United States ex rel. Shannon Martin, M.D. v. Darren Hathaway ( 2023 )
[…] (concluding that “extension” had a temporal character because other listed “extensions” shared
    the same quality).
    A cousin of the Anti-Kickback Statute—the civil penalties section of the Social Security
    Act—also indicates that remuneration requires a payment or transfer of value to another. It
    imposes fines on any person who “offers [] or transfers remuneration to any individual eligible
    for benefits” to influence the individual’s choice of medical providers.        Health Insurance
    Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, 
    Pub. L. 104-191, § 231
    , 
    110 Stat. 1936
    , 2014 (1996);
    see 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(a)(5). Congress defined “remuneration” to “includ[e] the waiver of
    coinsurance and deductible amounts . . . and transfers of items or services for free or for other
    than fair market value.” § 231, 110 Stat. at 2014; 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(i)(6). Our circuit has
    assumed twice before that this definition—one that entails a “transfer”—applies to the Anti-
    Kickback Statute and the Social Security Act. See Miller v. Abbott Labs., 
    648 F. App’x 555
    , 561