United States v. Ellis Roark , 403 F. App'x 1 ( 2010 )
[…] Given this requirement, Roark argues that,
    by granting him credit for time served, the state court was simply fulfilling its statutory obligation,
    as opposed to imposing incarceration as a condition of probation.
    But this argument fails. Although the state court was required to grant credit for time served,
    it was not required to make the time served a condition of probation. Indeed, time served typically
    has nothing to do with probation, unless the time already spent in custody is what prompted the judge
    to impose probation in lieu of incarceration. Under KRS § 533.030(6), a sentencing judge “may
    require as a condition of the sentence that the defendant submit to a period of imprisonment in the
    county jail or to a period of home incarceration at whatever intervals, consecutive or nonconsecutive,
    the court shall determine.” That is what happened in this case, and it is therefore appropriate to
    deem Roark’s prior sentence a “sentence of imprisonment.”11
    11
    Roark also argues that it is unfair (and possibly unconstitutional) to count time served as