United States v. Ellis Roark , 403 F. App'x 1 ( 2010 )
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that, although Roark
    - 13 -
    No. 09-5677
    United States v. Ellis Roark
    received a probated sentence, it was nonetheless a “sentence of imprisonment” for purposes of USSG
    § 4A1.2(b) because it was conditioned on an 85-day term of incarceration. See Cruz-Alcala, 
    338 F.3d at 1199
    ; United States v. Mendoza-Morales, 
    347 F.3d 772
    , 778 (9th Cir. 2003) (“[I]ncarceration
    as a condition of probation is treated in the same way as ordinary incarceration.”).
    Roark argues that this result is inappropriate in light of KRS § 532.120(3), a Kentucky
    statutory provision that requires sentencing judges to give credit for time served. Specifically, §
    532.120(3) provides that “[t]ime spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a
    result of the charge that culminated in the sentence [must] be credited by the court imposing sentence
    toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment.” Given this requirement, Roark argues that,
    by granting him credit for time served, the state court was simply fulfilling its statutory obligation,
    as opposed to imposing incarceration as a condition of probation.
    But this argument fails.