Saeb Mokdad v. Loretta E. Lynch , 804 F.3d 807 ( 2015 )
[…] by the Transportation Security Administration, United States Customs and Border Protection, or
    any other office or component of the Department of Homeland Security.” 49 U.S.C. § 44926(a).
    The head of TSA is required to “establish a procedure to enable airline passengers, who are
    delayed or prohibited from boarding a flight because the advanced passenger prescreening
    system determined that they might pose a security threat, to appeal such determination and
    correct information contained in the system.”          49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(iii)(I).   TSA is
    additionally required to “establish a timely and fair process for individuals identified as a threat
    under [the passenger screening system] to appeal to the Transportation Security Administration
    the determination and correct any erroneous information.” 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(G)(i).
    TSA has issued regulations carrying out its responsibilities under these statutory
    authorities. 49 C.F.R. §§ 1560.201–.207. Under § 1560.205(d), “TSA, in coordination with the