United States v. Pamela Miller , 698 F.3d 248 ( 2012 )
[…] maximum possible sentence. As a result of the mutual mistake, the United States Court
    1
    A judge is not bound by stipulations in plea agreements and may independently determine the
    facts relevant to sentencing. U.S.S.G. § 6B1.4(d).
    No. 10-5264/5432/5877/6084        United States v. Beals, et al.                    Page 35
    of Appeals for the Third Circuit affirmed the district court’s decision to allow the
    defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty.
    As another example of such a system in operation, 
    10 U.S.C. § 845
    (a), which
    discusses plea agreements in the Uniform Code of Military Justice, states that “if it
    appears that [the defendant] has entered the plea of guilty improvidently or through lack
    of understanding of its meaning and effect, or if he fails or refuses to plead, a plea of not
    guilty shall be entered in the record . . . .” Military courts have found that “a substantial
    misapprehension of the maximum sentence may vitiate the providence of a plea of
    guilty.” United States v. Walls, 
    9 M.J. 88
    , 90-91 (C.M.A. 1980). Thus, most plea