Anthony Williams v. Duke Energy International, Inc , 681 F.3d 788 ( 2012 )
[…] than any other person or corporation, and § 4905.35, which prohibits a public utility
    from giving undue or unreasonable preference, advantage, or disadvantage to any person
    or corporation.
    Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ conspiracy claim fails because, according to
    Defendants, they are no longer subject to the statutory restrictions prohibiting rebates or
    special rates in Ohio Rev. Code § 4905.33(A), or the restrictions prohibiting giving
    undue advantage or disadvantage in § 4905.35. Defendants make this argument based
    on Ohio Rev. Code § 4928.05(A)(1), enacted in 1999, which states in pertinent part that:
    On and after the starting date of competitive retail electric service, a
    competitive retail electric service supplied by an electric utility or electric
    services company shall not be subject to supervision and regulation . . .
    by the public utilities commission under Chapters 4901. to 4909., 4933.,
    4935., and 4963. of the Revised Code, except sections 4905.10 and
    4905.31, division (B) of section 4905.33, and sections 4905.35 and
    4933.81 to 4933.90; except sections 4905.06, 4935.03, 4963.40, and
    4963.41 of the Revised Code . . . .
    Defendants argue that, by stating that electric services companies “shall not be
    subject to supervision and regulation . . . by the public utilities commission . . .” the Ohio
    General Assembly intended to entirely remove electric service companies from the reach
    of the listed sections of the Ohio Code.11 Defendants argue that it is implausible that