Anthony Williams v. Duke Energy International, Inc , 681 F.3d 788 ( 2012 )
[…] Williams, 
    606 F. Supp. 2d at
    794 n.7.
    No. 10-3604         Williams, et al. v. Duke Energy Int’l, et al.                Page 13
    Twombly, 
    550 U.S. at 545
    ). Nevertheless, the complaint need not set out the facts in
    detail; what is required is a “short and plain statement of the claim showing that the
    pleader is entitled to relief.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a). Defendants challenge each of
    Plaintiffs’ claims in turn.
    A. Plaintiffs’ Robinson-Patman Act Claim
    Plaintiffs bring a claim under the Robinson-Patman Act (“RPA”), 
    15 U.S.C. § 13
    ,
    et seq., which makes it unlawful for persons “engaged in commerce . . . to discriminate
    in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality . . . .”
    The RPA was enacted in response to the comparative competitive advantage of large
    purchasers, who could induce advertising allowances, rebates, and special services from
    sellers due to their size. Small independent stores were at a “hopeless competitive