Lawrence Glazer v. Chase Home Finance, LLC , 704 F.3d 453 ( 2013 )
[…] See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204
    (authorizing foreclosure by advertisement only if no lawsuit has been filed to recover the
    underlying debt); Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101 (permitting foreclosure by
    advertisement). The example’s presence within a provision that prohibits unfair means
    to “collect or attempt to collect any debt” suggests that mortgage foreclosure is a
    “means” to collect a debt.
    No. 10-3416             Glazer v. Chase Home Fin., et al.                                           Page 12
    Consider also § 1692i. This section requires a debt collector bringing a legal
    action against a consumer “to enforce an interest in real property securing the
    consumer’s obligation”—e.g., a mortgage foreclosure action—to file in the judicial
    district where the property is located. 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(1). Although the provision
    itself does not speak in terms of debt collection, it applies only to “debt collectors” as