Robert Stocker, II v. United States , 705 F.3d 225 ( 2013 )
[…] 3
    Under § 7502(c)(2), the Secretary of the Treasury is “authorized to provide by regulations the
    extent to which” the provision governing registered mail also applies to certified mail. A regulation
    adopted pursuant to this authority provides that if a document “is sent by U.S. certified mail and the
    sender’s receipt is postmarked by the postal employee to whom the document . . . is presented, the date
    of the U.S. postmark on the receipt is treated as the postmark date of the document.” 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1
    (c)(2). As explained in this regulation, “the risk that the document . . . will not be postmarked
    on the day that it is deposited in the mail may be eliminated by the use of registered or certified mail.” 
    Id.
    4
    As noted earlier, the IRS failed to retain the envelope in which the Stockers sent their return, so
    there is no way to confirm the statement in the agency’s records that this envelope had an October 19, 2007
    postmark.