United States v. Susan Pioch ( 2021 )
[…] the $2,041,483.30 judgment. Rather, the Government explains, the surcharge applies to the debt
    outstanding when the garnishment applications were filed. See Appellee’s Br. at 4 n.1. The
    Government thus seeks a surcharge of $203,939.18, which is 10% of the $2,039,391.82 that
    Pioch owed when the garnishment applications were filed. See 
    id.
     at 4–5 & nn.1, 2.
    II. ANALYSIS
    We review de novo the district court’s interpretation of the FDCPA. See United States v.
    Shafer, 
    573 F.3d 267
    , 272 (6th Cir. 2009).
    We begin with § 3011(a)’s text. See id. Section 3011(a), found in FDCPA subchapter A,
    provides that “[i]n an action or proceeding under subchapter B or C, and subject to subsection
    (b), the United States is entitled to recover a surcharge of 10 percent of the amount of the debt in
    No. 19-3919                                 United States v. Pioch                             Page 4
    connection with the recovery of the debt, to cover the cost of processing and handling the
    litigation and enforcement under this chapter of the claim for such debt.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 3011
    (a).
    FDCPA subchapter B lists prejudgment remedies; subchapter C lists postjudgment
    remedies. See 
    id.
     §§ 3101–3105; 3201–3206. Thus, “[t]he plain language of § 3011 makes it
    applicable only to prejudgment or postjudgment procedures.” United States v. Sackett, 
    114 F.3d 1050
    , 1053 (10th Cir. 1997). Garnishment is listed as both a prejudgment and a postjudgment
    remedy. 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 3104
    ; 3205. Because the Government applied postjudgment to garnish
    two of Pioch’s accounts, § 3011(a) applies here. Section 3011(b) supplies two exceptions to
    § 3011(a)’s rule, neither of which is relevant to this case.
    According to the next phrase of § 3011(a), the United States is “entitled” to recover a
    10% surcharge of “the amount of the debt in connection with the recovery of the debt.” In
    relevant part, 
    28 U.S.C. § 3002
    (3)(B) defines “debt” as “an amount that is owing to the United
    States on account of . . . [an] assessment, . . . restitution, [or] recovery of a cost incurred by the