United States v. Susan Pioch ( 2021 )
[…] wage garnishments (emphases added)); 31 U.S.C. § 3720D(a) (“[T]he head of an . . . agency that
    administers a program that gives rise to a delinquent nontax debt owed to the United States by an
    individual may . . . garnish the disposable pay of the individual to collect the amount owed, . . .”
    (emphasis added)); FED. R. CIV. P. 64(a), (b) (listing garnishment as a “remedy” “to secure
    satisfaction of the potential judgment” (emphases added)). So even if Pioch is correct that “in
    connection with the recovery of the debt” modifies “amount of debt” in § 3011, a garnishment
    action cannot be the “amount of debt” to which the United States is entitled to apply its
    surcharge.
    We thus agree with the Government. “[I]n connection with the recovery of the debt”
    triggers the “recover[y] [of] a surcharge of 10 percent of the amount of the debt.” Thus, when
    the Government initiates an action or proceeding under FDCPA subchapter B or C to recover
    debt owed to the United States, the United States is entitled to recover a surcharge of 10% of the
    outstanding debt.2