United States v. Susan Pioch ( 2021 )
[…] understanding of garnishments. See Garnishment, MERRIAM-WEBSTER (defining garnishment as
    “a legal summons or warning concerning the attachment of property to satisfy a debt” (emphasis
    added)); Garnishment, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (defining garnishment as “[a] judicial
    proceeding in which a creditor (or potential creditor) asks the court to order a third party who is
    indebted to or is bailee for the debtor to turn over to the creditor any of the debtor’s property
    (such as wages or bank accounts) held by that third party” (emphasis added)); cf. 
    15 U.S.C. § 1672
    (c) (defining “garnishment” as “any legal or equitable procedure through which the
    earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt” in the context of
    No. 19-3919                                 United States v. Pioch                                      Page 6
    wage garnishments (emphases added)); 31 U.S.C. § 3720D(a) (“[T]he head of an . . . agency that