United States v. Susan Pioch ( 2021 )
[…] First, the Government
    may collect the 10% surcharge only after Pioch has fully paid the assessment, the restitution
    owed to McLaughlin, and the restitution owed to the IRS, in that order. Second, the “surcharge”
    is an amount to be added to, and not subtracted from, the judgment.
    In this case, the judgment states: “Payments shall be applied in the following order:
    (1) assessment, (2) restitution principal, . . . (9) costs, including cost of prosecution and court
    costs.” R. 380 (Judgment at 8) (Page ID #6121). The § 3011(a) surcharge is levied to cover the
    cost of prosecution. See § 3011(a) (“to cover the cost of processing and handling the litigation
    and enforcement . . . .”). Per the judgment alone, the surcharge is separate from and must be
    2Other  courts of appeals have acknowledged without deciding that § 3011(a) entitles the United States to a