United States v. Susan Pioch ( 2021 )
[…] The MVRA, moreover, requires
    that McLaughlin receive his restitution before the IRS does. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3664
    (i) (“[T]he court
    shall ensure that all other victims receive full restitution before the United States receives any
    restitution.”). The plain and ordinary meaning of “surcharge,” moreover, is “to charge an extra
    fee”; “an extra fare”; and “an additional tax, cost, or impost.” Surcharge, MERRIAM-WEBSTER
    (emphases added); see also Surcharge, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (defining “surcharge” as
    “[a]n additional tax, charge, or cost”); cf. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1714
     (“[T]he Secretary of State is
    authorized to charge surcharges related to consular services in support of enhanced border
    security that are in addition to the passport and immigrant visa fees . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    The insertion of “surcharge” into § 3011(a) indicates to us that Congress wanted the Government
    to collect a fee on top of the “amount that is owing” to the United States.
    Reality buoys our analysis of the language of the judgment in the present case, the