We disagree. No. 21-3073 United States v. Anderson Page 18 The indictment charged Anderson with one count of conspiracy to commit healthcare fraud in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 1349and three counts of healthcare fraud in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 1347. Prior to trial, the government voluntarily dismissed the conspiracy count and two healthcare fraud counts; the jury convicted Anderson on the remaining healthcare fraud count. To prove a violation of § 1347, the government was required to prove that Anderson “(1) knowingly devised a scheme or artifice to defraud a health care benefit program in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services; (2) executed or attempted to execute this scheme or artifice to defraud; and (3) acted with intent to defraud.” United States v. Semrau,
693 F.3d 510, 524 (6th Cir. 2012) (quoting United States v. Martinez,
588 F.3d 301, 314 (6th Cir. 2009)). Direct evidence of fraudulent intent is not required.