Therefore, to establish a property interest in an approval, a party must show that the government body “lacked the ‘discretion to deny [the benefit] if [the party] complied with certain minimum, mandatory requirements.’” Id. (quoting EJS Props., 698 F.3d at 855). The Sevier County regulations derived their authority from Tennessee statutes. The statutes did not explicitly grant or deny discretion to regional planning commissions to deny -10- No. 19-6327, Ogle v. Sevier Cnty. Reg’l Plan. Comm’n concept plans that complied with all applicable regulations. See, e.g.,
Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 13-3- 104, -403 (2008) (discussing commissions’ powers and duties and listing permissible goals of subdivision regulations). Certain provisions, however, indicated the existence of that discretion. See, e.g.,
id.§ 13-3-104(d) (“In general, the commission has such powers as may be necessary for it to perform its functions and to promote regional planning.”).