Alvin Galuten v. Williamson Cnty. Hosp. Dist. ( 2021 )
[…] question of law.”).
    Section 1557 of the ACA provides that “an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited
    under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964[], title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972[],
    the Age Discrimination Act of 1975[], or section 794 of title 29 [Rehabilitation Act], be excluded
    from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health
    program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance[.]” 
    42 U.S.C. § 18116
    (a). In a second sentence, it adds: “The enforcement mechanisms provided for and
    -7-
    No. 21-5007, Galuten v. Williamson County Hospital District, et al.
    available under such title VI, title IX, section 794, or such Age Discrimination Act shall apply for
    purposes of violations of this subsection.”        
    Id.
       In other words, Section 1557 prohibits
    discrimination in the provision of healthcare based on “race, color, and national origin (Title VI);
    sex (Title IX); age (Age Discrimination Act); and disability (Rehabilitation Act),” and it