Island Creek Coal Company v. Denny Marcum ( 2016 )
[…] 338 F.3d at 509
    ; 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.201
    (a). Clinical pneumoconiosis includes
    “those diseases recognized by the medical community as pneumoconioses,” while legal
    pneumoconiosis is a broader concept encompassing lung diseases caused by employment in coal
    mines. See 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.201
    (a). The existence of pneumoconiosis may be proven by, among
    other things, “[a] chest X-ray” or a finding by “a physician, exercising sound medical judgment,
    notwithstanding a negative X-ray, [who] finds that the miner suffers or suffered from
    pneumoconiosis.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.202
    (a). Although x-rays are often helpful in diagnosing
    pneumoconiosis, “[a] claim for benefits must not be denied solely on the basis of a negative
    chest X-ray.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.202
    (b).
    Island Creek argues that the ALJ erred in three ways: (1) by inappropriately altering the
    burden of proof in assessing the x-ray evidence; (2) by failing to provide adequate reasoning for
    crediting the opinions of Drs.