Nell Robinson v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor , 883 F.2d 75 ( 1989 )
[…] 20Having made the determination that Brewer was a coal miner within the meaning of the Act for a period of five years ending in 1937, the ALJ necessarily found the interim presumption of 20 C.F.R. 727.203(a) to be inapplicable, and proceeded to consider the claim under 20 C.F.R. 410.401 et seq. On appeal, both Robinson and the Director argue that the ALJ and the Board erred as a matter of law in failing to consider lay evidence that the deceased miner suffered from pneumoconiosis.
2130 U.S.C. Sec. 923(b), provides that when a miner is deceased and there is no medical or other relevant evidence on the issue of whether the miner was either totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis or that his death was caused by pneumoconiosis, "appropriate affidavits of persons with knowledge of the miner's physical condition, and other supportive materials" shall be considered in determining the validity of claims. Further,