United States v. Roy Anderson , 895 F.2d 1414 ( 1990 )
[…] 10

    Defendant also argues that the evidence was not sufficient to convict him of the thirty-seven counts of which he was convicted. Specifically, he argues that for twenty-six of the counts, the government, through the testimony of a document examiner, showed only that the supporting documents in the voucher pockets were false.4 With respect to each of these counts, the government introduced extrinsic evidence that Anderson claimed significantly more than he actually spent or that he never took the trip in question.

    11

    Section 287 of Title 18 of the United States Code states:

    12

    Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.

    13