902 F.2d 32
[…] As the district court stated, "[s]uch a result would be ludicrous." (App. 134). The plaintiff has had his day in court on the merits of his wrongful discharge and discrimination claims, and the district court judgment in that case stands as the final word. The plaintiff has had his bite at the apple; he may not continue to forage through the apple barrel until he takes a bite of an apple that does not contain a worm.
21AFFIRMED.
1Challenges by federal employees to discharge and related actions by their employing agencies are governed by the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7701 et seq
25 U.S.C. Sec. 7702(a)(1) reads as follows:
(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in the case of any employee or applicant for employment who--
(A) has been affected by an action which the employee or applicant may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board, and
(B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by--
(i) section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16),
(ii) section 6(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 206(d)),
(iii) section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 791),
(iv) sections 12 and 15 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C. 631, 633a), or
(v) any rule, regulation, or policy directive prescribed under any provision of law described in clauses (i) through (iv) of this subparagraph,
the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action in accordance with the Board's appellate procedures under section 7701 of this title and this section.
3Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 is codified at 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000e et seq. Because the plaintiff was a federal employee, his suit was brought under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000e-16
45 U.S.C. Sec. 7702(c) reads as follows:
(c) Within 30 days after receipt by the Board of the decision of the Commission under subsection (b)(5)(B) of this section, the Board shall consider the decision and--
(1) concur and adopt in whole the decision of the Commission; or
(2) to the extent that the Board finds that, as a matter of law, (A) the Commission decision constitutes an incorrect interpretation of any provision of any civil service law, rule, regulation or policy directive, or (B) the Commission decision involving such provision is not supported by the evidence in the record as a whole--
(i) reaffirm the initial decision of the Board; or
(ii) reaffirm the initial decision of the Board with such revisions as it determines appropriate.
If the Board takes the action provided under paragraph (1), the decision of the Board shall be a judicially reviewable action.
55 U.S.C. Sec. 7702(d) reads in pertinent part as follows:
(d)(1) If the Board takes any action under subsection (c)(2) of this section, the matter shall be immediately certified to a special panel described in paragraph (6) of this subsection. Upon certification, the Board shall, within 5 days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays), transmit to the special panel the administrative record in the proceeding, including--
(A) the factual record compiled under this section,
(B) the decisions issued by the Board and the Commission under this section, and
(C) any transcript of oral arguments made, or legal briefs filed, before the Board or Commission.
(2)(A) The special panel shall, within 45 days after a matter has been certified to it, review the administrative record transmitted to it and, on the basis of the record, decide the issues in dispute and issue a final decision which shall be a judicially reviewable action....
6This section of the regulations was amended in 1987 to provide that the filing of a civil action would terminate agency processing of the claim. 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1613.283
Document Info
Docket Number: 89-1845
Citation Numbers: 902 F.2d 32, 1990 U.S. App. LEXIS 7048
Filed Date: 5/1/1990