Johnson v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs.,
948 F.2d 989, 992 (6th Cir. 1991) (citing Kinsella v. Schweiker,
708 F.2d 1058(6th Cir.1983) (per curiam)). In other words, even if the facts in the record support multiple conclusions, we will affirm the determination of the Appeals Council if it is supported by substantial evidence.
Id. at 992–93.B. Overpayment The Social Security Act provides that when a claimant has been overpaid, “proper adjustment or recovery shall be made.” 42 U.S.C. § 404(a). An overpayment is the difference between the amount paid to the claimant and the amount the claimant was actually entitled to receive under the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 404.504. In the case of an overpayment, “there shall be no . . . recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.” 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1). The regulations instruct that a fault determination turns on whether the overpayment resulted from: 4 Case No. 17-3970, Garcia v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec.