Oakbrook Land Holdings, LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Rev. ( 2022 )
[…] did and overlook Congress’s decision to emphasize that a conservation easement’s purpose be
    protected in perpetuity. Instead, we agree with the Tax Court. Treasury’s lack of a response to
    these comments does not jeopardize the validity of 
    Treas. Reg. § 1
    .170A-14(g)(6)(ii).
    C. Chevron Deference
    The petitioners also challenge 
    Treas. Reg. § 1
    .170A-14(g)(6)(ii) as violating Chevron
    USA Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
     (1984). As background, the
    proceeds regulation implements I.R.C. § 170(h)(5)(A), which provides: “A contribution shall
    not be treated as exclusively for conservation purposes unless the conservation purpose is
    protected in perpetuity.” Because the regulation does not allow donors to be compensated for
    post-donation improvements, the petitioners maintain that the proceeds regulation is not a
    permissible construction of I.R.C. § 170(h). We are unpersuaded.