Oakbrook Land Holdings, LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Rev. ( 2022 )
[…] surrounding land undermine the easement’s conservation goals or when a government entity
    No. 20-2117         Oakbrook Land Holdings et al. v. Comm’r of Internal Rev.              Page 4
    condemns the property. See generally Nancy A. McLaughlin, Conservation Easements and the
    Proceeds Regulation, 56 REAL PROP. TR. & EST. L. J. 111, 122, 150–52 (2021) (discussing ways
    in which easements’ conservation purposes can be thwarted). For guidance in these scenarios,
    taxpayers must turn from the text of I.R.C. § 170(h)(5)(A) to the administrative regulation
    implementing it.
    Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-14(g)(6) governs in the event of an “extinguishment.”
    When a “subsequent unexpected change in the conditions surrounding the property . . . . make[s]
    impossible or impractical the continued use of the property for conservation purposes,” the
    perpetuity requirement of I.R.C. § 170(h)(5)(A) can still be satisfied if two conditions are met.
    First, the restriction is “extinguished by judicial proceeding.” 
    Treas. Reg. § 1
    .170A-14(g)(6)(i).