Oakbrook Land Holdings, LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Rev. ( 2022 )
[…] The Code generally disallows gifts that consist of less than
    the taxpayer’s entire interest in the property—such as an easement—from qualifying for a
    deduction. See I.R.C. § 170(f)(3)(A); Glass v. Comm’r, 
    471 F.3d 698
    , 706 (6th Cir. 2006).
    There is an exception if the interest is a “qualified conservation contribution.”             I.R.C.
    § 170(f)(3)(B)(iii). This type of gift may qualify for a deduction if it is “of a qualified real
    property interest,” “to a qualified organization,” and is “exclusively for conservation purposes.”
    I.R.C. § 170(h)(1)(A)–(C). Easements can qualify as such contributions. See Glass, 
    471 F.3d at
    699–700.
    Perpetuity is vital to the statutory scheme. An easement is a qualified real property
    interest only if its deed creates “a restriction (granted in perpetuity) on the use which may be
    made of the real property.”      I.R.C. § 170(h)(2)(C) (emphasis added).        Driving home how
    important the parenthetical phrase in § 170(h)(2)(C) is, a nearby provision explains that a
    contribution will not be treated as having been made exclusively for conservation purposes