Oakbrook Land Holdings, LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Rev. ( 2022 )
[…] without substantial change, applying to unamended or substantially reenacted statutes, are
    deemed to have received congressional approval and have the effect of law.” Cottage Sav. Ass’n
    v. Comm’r, 
    499 U.S. 554
    , 561 (1991) (quoting United States v. Correll, 
    389 U.S. 299
    , 305–06
    (1967)). Over three decades of congressional acquiescence to the proceeds regulation leaves us
    confident that the regulation is owed our deference under Chevron.
    Against this conclusion, the petitioners point to the other provision of I.R.C. § 170(h) that
    contains a perpetuity requirement, § 170(h)(2)(C). This subsection provides the definition of
    “qualified real property interest,” which is “a restriction (granted in perpetuity) on the use which
    may be made of the real property.” I.R.C. § 170(h)(2)(C). According to the petitioners, a donee
    has no interest in donor improvements under this subsection, and therefore it is unreasonable to
    give a donee the proceeds after judicial extinguishment that result from a donor’s post-donation
    improvements.