Ernest Adu-Adjei v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 512 F. App'x 502 ( 2013 )
[…] , 1143–44 (6th Cir. 2010).
    Such an abuse exists if the decision “was made without a rational explanation, inexplicably departed
    -8-
    No. 12-3070
    Adu-Adjei v. Holder
    from established policies, or rested on an impermissible basis such as invidious discrimination.”
    Abu-Khaliel v. Gonzales, 
    436 F.3d 627
    , 634 (6th Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    The IJ did not abuse his discretion. Adu-Adjei primarily argues that DHS counsel simply
    was unprepared for the hearing and that lack of preparation is not “good cause” for a continuance.
    See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (“The Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause
    shown.”). While the government may have been unprepared, Adu-Adjei offers no authority for the
    proposition that an IJ abuses its discretion when it affords an unprepared party a continuance.
    Indeed, Adu-Adjei was granted two continuances early in the proceedings due to his lack of