On appeal, Lindke tries to inject new facts into the record, while acknowledging that “the exact additional actions of Sheriff King are not well known to Lindke.” He asserts that Sheriff King entered the PPO into Michigan’s Law Enforcement Information Network (LEIN); he contends that this is analogous to the circumstances in McNeil, where we concluded a plaintiff’s No. 21-2612 Lindke v. Tomlinson, et al. Page 13 claim against a sheriff survived a motion to dismiss because Tennessee law required county sheriffs to hold probationers in jail. See McNeil, 945 F.3d at 995. It is true that § 600.2950(10) requires a court to “designate a law enforcement agency that is responsible for entering a personal protection order into the law enforcement information network . . . .” The March 2016 PPO indeed designates the St. Clair County Sheriff’s Department. But as noted by the district court, Lindke’s complaint does not allege that Sheriff King entered the PPO into LEIN. See Tomlinson,