If Judge Tomlinson acted as an enforcer or administrator of the statute, he may be a proper defendant to this action. If, however, he acted as an adjudicator of the statute, then we must proceed to the second question: does that lack of a case or controversy deprive the court of subject-matter jurisdiction as the No. 21-2612 Lindke v. Tomlinson, et al. Page 8 district court concluded? Or, instead, does it mean that Lindke fails to state a claim against Judge Tomlinson under Rule 12(b)(6) as In re Justices and Allen concluded? We begin with the statute at issue,
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2950, which allows an individual to petition for a personal protection order against various individuals, including, as in this case, “an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common.” § 600.2950(1). Broadly speaking, the petitioner may request a PPO to prohibit the target individual from contacting or interacting with the petitioner or from engaging in “[a]ny other specific act or conduct that imposes upon or interferes with personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence.” See § 600.2950(1)(a)–(l). The statute also directs that, “if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1)” the court “shall issue a personal protection order under this section.” § 600.2950(4). In determining whether such reasonable cause exists, the court must consider evidence offered in support of the PPO or whether the individual has committed one of the enumerated acts listed in subsection (1).