United States v. Mark Gould ( 2022 )
[…] (2013); Util. Air Regul. Grp., 573 U.S. at 320. “[T]here is more here, showing why [Gould’s]
    No. 20-5284                         United States v. Gould                            Page 16
    negative pregnant argument should not be elevated to the level of interpretive trump card.”
    Field, 
    516 U.S. at 67
    .
    This is true for at least two reasons. First, Gould was convicted under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2422
    for attempting to entice a minor to engage in “any sexual activity for which any person can be
    charged with a criminal offense.” That phrase is defined in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2427
    , which is located in
    Chapter 117—the same chapter containing Gould’s statute of conviction. In § 2427, it states:
    “In this chapter, the [phrase] . . . includes the production of child pornography, as defined in
    section 2256(8).” In turn, § 2256(8) defines “child pornography” as “any visual depiction,
    including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or
    picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually