First Federal Bank of the Midwest v. Brion Baith ( 2012 )
[…] impairment of collateral.” She argued that First Federal had a duty to her, a guarantor, not to impair
    the value of the collateral.
    On August 11, 2011, the district court granted summary judgment for First Federal. The
    court granted the motion with regard to Brion and Lisa, who had not responded to First Federal’s
    claims.
    With regard to Karen’s claims, the court noted that the Michigan Statute of Frauds does not
    allow actions against banks or other financial institutions that are based on the bank’s oral promises.
    See MICH . COMP . L. (M.C.L.) § 566.132(2). That statute states:
    An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the
    following promises or commitment of the financial institution unless the promise or
    commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial
    institution:
    ...
    -7-
    No. 11-3938
    First Federal Bank of the Midwest v. Baith
    (b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in
    repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial
    accommodation.
    M.C.L. § 566.132(2).
    The district court determined that Karen had not submitted evidence to satisfy M.C.L. §
    566.132(2) because she had provided no writing signed by First Federal stating that she would no