Dolfi v. Pontesso , 156 F.3d 696 ( 1998 )
[…] After a significant number of circuits had interpreted this statute not to authorize a successive term of supervised release, Congress added a new subsection to allow a sentencing court to reimpose supervised release after revocation. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(h). That change does not affect our interpretation of § 841(c), however, which has not been similarly amended. See Strong, 141 F.3d at 432 n. 3; Evans, 78 F.3d at 266.

    . Section 2.52(b) provides:

    If parole is revoked pursuant to this section, the Commission shall also determine, on the basis of the revocation hearing, whether repa-róle is warranted or whether the prisoner should be continued for further review.

    Section 2.57(c) provides:

    Should a parolee be found to have violated conditions of release during supervision under his regular sentence, i.e., before commencement of the Special Parole Term, he may be returned as a violator under his regular sentence; the Special Parole Term will follow unaffected, as in paragraph (a) of this section. Should a parolee violate conditions of release during the Special Parole Term he will be subject to revocation on the Special Parole Term as provided in § 2.52, and subject to reparole or mandatory release under the Special Parole Term. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 2.52(c), a special parole term violator whose parole is revoked shall receive no credit for time spent on parole pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 841(c).

Document Info

Docket Number: Nos. 97-1381, 97-1689, 97-1880 and 98-1394

Citation Numbers: 156 F.3d 696

Judges: Gilman, Kennedy, Merritt

Filed Date: 9/30/1998

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/4/2024