Dolfi v. Pontesso , 156 F.3d 696 ( 1998 )
[…] None contests violating the conditions of his parole. The Courts of Appeals have split on the issue of whether the Parole Commission may impose a new special parole term or must instead impose traditional parole and give the offender credit for street time spent on reparole following revocation and reincar-ceration. The Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth, Seventh, Ninth, and Tenth Circuits have held the Parole Commission does not have statutory authority to impose successive new special parole terms after revoking an offender’s initial term. The D.C. and Eighth Circuits disagree.

    Section 841(c) is completely silent on the issue raised in these four petitions, as Magistrate Pepe observed in his comprehensive opinion in the ease of petitioner Passalacqua. All the statute says, is, “A person whose special parole term has been revoked may be required to serve all or part of the remainder of the new term of imprisonment.” 18 U.S.C. § 841(c). Assuming that only “part” of the new prison term is served, the statutory question, as it applies to these four petitioners, is whether the Parole Commission may impose a new term of special parole upon the prisoner’s release.