Mazen Shweika v. Dep't of Homeland Security , 723 F.3d 710 ( 2013 )
[…] at 644–45; Hoogerheide, 
    637 F.3d at
    636–37; Spengler v. Worthington Cylinders, 
    615 F.3d 481
    , 489 (6th Cir. 2010); Allen v. Highlands Hosp. Corp., 
    545 F.3d 387
    , 400 (6th
    Cir. 2008).
    Our recent opinion interpreting 
    26 U.S.C. § 7429
     is particularly instructive. See
    Abraitis, 709 F.3d at 644. This is because §§ 1421(c) and 7429(b) have similar
    structures—both subsections are titled “Judicial review,” and both subsections use
    permissive, plaintiff-oriented language to establish a federal court’s jurisdiction.
    Compare § 1421(c) (“A person . . . may seek review of such denial before the United
    States district court.”) (emphasis added), with § 7429(b) (“[T]he taxpayer may bring a
    civil action against the United States.”) (emphasis added). Moreover, like § 1421(c),
    § 7429 contains administrative preconditions to judicial review. § 7429(a)–(b). In
    Abraitis, we determined that Ҥ 7429 presents an exhaustion requirement and two filing
    deadlines as conditions for the relief [a taxpayer] seeks.”