Howard Jesmer v. Erie Ins. Co. ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     (internal citations omitted). When
    reviewing the parties’ claims, the court “view[s] the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    non-moving party.” 
    Id.
    Because we exercise diversity jurisdiction we apply Tennessee law to resolve this dispute.
    Howell v. Colonial Penn Ins. Co., 
    842 F.2d 821
    , 822 (6th Cir. 1987). Under Tennessee law, only
    certain misrepresentations in an application for insurance render a policy void ab initio—that is,
    nullified from inception. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103
    . The pertinent statute states:
    No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiations of a
    contract or policy of insurance, or in the application for contract or policy of
    insurance, by the insured or in the insured’s behalf, shall be deemed material or
    defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless the misrepresentation or
    warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented
    increases the risk of loss.
    
    Id.
     In Howell v. Colonial Penn Ins. Co., we summarized the requirements for establishing a
    coverage-defeating misrepresentation:
    The courts of Tennessee have had several opportunities to address claims arising
    under this statute.