In Re Walter C. Leadbetter, Debtor, Marvin A. Sicherman, Trustee v. The Ohio Public Employees Deferred Compensation Program , 992 F.2d 1216 ( 1993 )
[…] Section 2329.66(A)(10)(a) was not amended to provide an exemption for deferred compensation until after debtor filed his petition. The statutory change therefore has no effect on our decision in this appeal.

    III.

    17

    For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the district court affirmance of the bankruptcy court's order to turnover the deferred compensation to the bankruptcy trustee.

    *

    The Honorable Leon Jordan, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee, sitting by designation

    1

    Section 457(b)(6) provides:

    (b) Eligible deferred compensation plan defined.--For purposes of this section, the term "eligible deferred compensation plan" means a plan established and maintained by an eligible employer--

    ....

    (6) which provides that--

    (A) all amounts of compensation deferred under the plan,

    (B) all property and rights purchased with such amounts, and