In Re Walter C. Leadbetter, Debtor, Marvin A. Sicherman, Trustee v. The Ohio Public Employees Deferred Compensation Program , 992 F.2d 1216 ( 1993 )
[…] For the following reasons, we again AFFIRM the district court's turnover order.

    I.

    2

    The state of Ohio administers the Ohio Program on behalf of state employees. The Ohio Program was established pursuant to Ohio Rev.Code §§ 145.71-.74 to create a deferred compensation program for state employees. The Ohio Program qualifies for tax-deferred status under 26 U.S.C. § 457, which provides that compensation placed in a deferred compensation plan is not subject to federal income tax until it is withdrawn from the plan by the employee. See Ohio Admin.Code § 145:1-1-01(C)(2) (1992) (requiring that the plan agreements meet the requirements of § 457). Section 457 specifically requires as a condition of tax-deferred status that the funds "remain (until made available to the participant or other beneficiary) solely the property and rights of the employer ... subject only to the claims of the employer's general creditors." 26 U.S.C. § 457(b)(6).1 See also Ohio Admin.Code § 145.1-1-01(C)(6) (1992) (requiring plan assets to be assets of the employer, in accord with 26 U.S.C. § 457(b)(6)).

    3