And Emily Steffans wrote that she was “afraid . . . to challenge any ballots” because she “had watched two GOP people escorted out by the police,” again to cheers from “democrat volunteers and poll workers at the table.” The intimidation and harassment alleged in these affidavits was potentially criminal. See M.C.L. § 168.734 (“Any officer or election board who shall prevent the presence of any such challenger as above provided, or shall refuse or fail to provide such challenger with conveniences for the performance of the duties expected of him, shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000.00, or by imprisonment in the state prison not exceeding two years”). And the rank partisanship among election workers described in these affidavits undermines public confidence in elections just as much as bogus allegations about voting machines do.