United States v. Steven G. Rosser ( 2023 )
[…] Salmonese, 
    352 F.3d 608
    , 619 (2d Cir. 2003)). In light of that rule, the one sentence Rosser points to doesn’t carry much
    weight. After all, the government could have relied on an overt act not even alluded to in the
    indictment. As a result, Rosser has not met his burden of proving a constructive amendment.
    B.
    Rosser next argues that the district court committed plain error by instructing the jury on a
    civil-rights conspiracy without listing the commission of an overt act as a required element.
    Because no binding precedent requires an overt act under § 241, no plain error occurred.
    On its face, 
    18 U.S.C. § 241
     requires that “two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress,
    threaten, or intimidate any person . . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege
    secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 241
    . It mentions
    nothing about an overt act. Cf. United States v. Shabani, 
    513 U.S. 10
    , 17 (1994) (holding that 
    21 U.S.C. § 846
    ’s statutory language did not “require[] that an overt act be committed to further the