Said Taleb v. Wendy Lewis ( 2023 )
[…] VeroBlue Farms USA, Inc. (In re VeroBlue Farms USA, Inc.), 
    6 F.4th 880
    , 889 (8th Cir. 2021) (collecting cases) (declining to adopt a specific multi-factor test for equitable mootness).
    10
    The language of “substantial consummation” stems from the statutory language governing Chapter 11
    bankruptcies. 
    11 U.S.C. § 1101
    (2). And that makes sense because courts originally applied equitable mootness
    only to Chapter 11 restructuring bankruptcy cases. See In re City of Detroit, 
    838 F.3d at 799
    , 804 n.11.
    Under 
    11 U.S.C. § 1101
    (2), “substantial consummation” means the “(A) transfer of all or substantially all
    of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor
    under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan;
    and (C) commencement of distribution under the plan.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 1101
    (2). So originally factor two asked how
    far along a bankruptcy reorganization plan was under Chapter 11. The further along in the reorganization plan, the
    more likely the issue would be equitably moot. See In re Am.