United States v. Eduardo Rios Velasquez ( 2023 )
[…] category of III, with a corresponding sentencing range of 262–327 months. The court ordered
    Velasquez to serve a 120-month sentence on the murder-for-hire conviction (the statutory
    maximum) to run concurrently with a 262-month sentence on the cocaine-distribution
    conviction.
    Velasquez and Cordero both appealed, and we ruled on their appeals in the same opinion.
    We ruled that there was sufficient evidence to convict both Cordero and Velasquez on the charge
    of conspiracy to commit murder for hire under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1958
    , which in turn criminalizes
    “us[ing] the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce[] with intent that a murder be
    committed . . . as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay[] anything of pecuniary
    value.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1958
    (a). Cordero, 973 F.3d at 613–15. We also ruled that the conspiracy
    element was met because the government had shown that (1) Velasquez conspired to use an
    interstate facility with the intent to murder in consideration for money to be paid to the killer;