United States v. Eduardo Rios Velasquez ( 2023 )
[…] his backyard, I don’t know.” Cordero estimated Velasquez would receive more than $20,000,
    but then stated, “I don’t know what they gonna do to be honest.” Cordero also graphically
    described how he would commit the murder were he able to. Velasquez was arrested on July 7.
    On his phone were text messages which suggested that a person named Leon Stone had hired
    Velasquez to murder Goines.
    A jury convicted Velasquez and Cordero of conspiracy to use interstate commerce to
    commit murder for hire in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1958
    (a), and conspiracy to distribute cocaine
    in violation of 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    . The district court calculated Velasquez’s offense level to be 37.
    This offense level was arrived at by looking first at U.S.S.G. § 2E1.4(a)(2) (“Use of Interstate
    Commerce Facilities in the Commission of Murder-for-Hire”), which says to apply “the offense
    level applicable to the underlying unlawful conduct” if greater than 32. The offense level for the
    “underlying unlawful conduct” was in turn provided by U.S.S.G. § 2A1.5 (“Conspiracy or