Troy Manteuffel v. HMS Host Tollroads, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 207
    (a)(1). The FLSA, however, also carves out
    exemptions from this rule for certain classes of workers. 
    29 U.S.C. § 213
    . Among those classes
    are individuals “employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity.” 
    Id.
    § 213(a)(1). Though Congress did not define these terms, it delegated the authority to do so to the
    Department of Labor. Id. As is relevant to this case, the Department of Labor has issued
    regulations clarifying when an individual is employed in an executive capacity. 
    29 C.F.R. § 541.100
    . An “employee employed in a bona fide executive capacity” is an employee who is
    “(1) [c]ompensated on a salary basis . . . at a rate not less than $684 per week,” or $35,568 per
    year; “(2) [w]hose primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is
    employed”; “(3) [w]ho customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other
    employees”; and “(4) [w]ho has the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions
    and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion, or any other change of